Global Handwashing Day!

Global Handwashing Day!

My Pueblo Viejo Home

My Pueblo Viejo Home

My Pueblo Viejo Home

My Pueblo Viejo Home

My Latrine and Shower

My Latrine and Shower

Some of My Host Siblings

Some of My Host Siblings

Friday, May 7, 2010

Judgement Day!

Today was the day! Site placements!!!! Woohoo! Everyone was anxious and nervous to find out where we will be spending the next 2 years of our lives! It was madness! Being the sarcastic jokster I am, I decided to wear a sign around my neck reading "Caye Caulker" all day. (Caye Caulker is the party island where no PCVs even go...more touristy). It kept it a little more lighthearted.... I think! hahaha

So we had morning sessions and shots.... yay rabies! Then we got a break while the staff set up for revealing. We were separated into sectors: Healthy Communities, Business Org, Youth Development, and Teacher Trainers. There was a huge map of Belize that they drew and posted all of our faces on the sites we will be in, covered up by the appropriate team color. We had to play taboo/million dollar pyramid style game where 2 ppl per sector would pair up and go in front of the room and try to guess 2 different words. If you got it right, then you got to reveal a place to find out who was going there! It was SO exciting and an awesome way of revealing everyone's sites! The first one HC revealed was Santa Elena and it was Matt! After all the last minute doubts we had, he got it! It was like a massive wave of excitment and hugs! It was the moment of greatness! B/c pretty much after that, Dan and I knew where we were going. Sure enough, Dan and I tagged up and got ours right and we picked Crique Jute and it was Dan's face. We both hugged in excitement b/c that meant that I was in Punta Gorda! It was awesome! We all got exaclty where we thought and wanted to go!

The rest of the day was pretty much chaos and excitement and pictures.... and also lots of hugging.... because we do that. haha  I love Peace Corps Belize!


Oh, and then I got muscle relaxers from Dr. Craig because I think I hurt my back doing yoga..... wow. I'm lame. Literally. hahahaha


Yay Punta Gorda! Life on the water! Who wants to visit now???!!!

4 comments:

  1. I want to visit! Not just because you're on the water, but because it sounds so amazing and so pretty. I can't even believe this is your life now!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I google image searched Punta Gorda and this is what came up:
    http://www.zyra.bz/wini320a.jpg

    AHHH! lol good luck

    ReplyDelete
  3. I have stuff to send you, do you have a new address?

    ReplyDelete
  4. thank you so much! my address is still:
    Mallory Begley
    Peace Corps
    PO Box 492
    Belmopan
    Belize

    for now!!!!

    ReplyDelete

Washing Pan Di Rock

Washing Pan Di Rock
Crique Jute Village
There was an error in this gadget